Return to Event Page

2019 Elite and U19 Track Championships Results

Event 20: Women U19 Sprint Qualifying

Fastest 8 Qualify

1. 72 Eliza BENNETT (NSW) (5.760) 11.632
2. 99 Heather MAY (SA) (5.897) 12.028 +0.39
3. 108 Tia SLAMA (SA) (5.908) 12.111 +0.47
4. 73 Tasmin DAVIES (NSW) (6.147) 12.483 +0.85
5. 115 Sharni MORLEY (VIC) (6.135) 12.568 +0.93
6. 86 Stephanie CORSET (QLD) (6.261) 12.664 +1.03
7. 128 Kirsten SIMPSON (WA) (6.297) 12.903 +1.27
8. 125 Karis BONSER (WA) (6.605) 13.492 +1.86

Event 19: Men U19 Sprint Qualifying

Fastest 8 Qualify

1. 103 Carlos CARISIMO (SA) (5.091) 10.290
2. 119 Sam GALLAGHER (VIC) (5.097) 10.316 +0.02
3. 84 John TROVAS (NSW) (5.152) 10.441 +0.15
4. 94 Brandon HUTTON (QLD) (5.243) 10.564 +0.27
5. 107 Jaden ROLLISON (SA) (5.227) 10.616 +0.32
6. 83 Louis STIBBARD (NSW) (5.304) 10.698 +0.40
7. 104 Declan KEY (SA) (5.453) 10.970 +0.68
8. 132 Lachlan LOVERIDGE (WA) (5.574) 11.357 +1.06
9. 133 Lachlan SHEEN (WA) (5.655) 11.454 +1.16

Event 21: Men U19 3000 metre Individual Pursuit Qualifying

12 Laps 1st and 2nd to Gold final. 3rd and 4th to Bronze final - Result

1. 123 Bill SIMPSON (VIC) 3:16.345
2. 97 Liam WALSH (QLD) 3:19.709 +3.36
3. 129 Oliver BLEDDYN (WA) 3:19.873 +3.52
4. 105 Angus MILLER (SA) 3:20.489 +4.14
5. 81 Rohan HAYDON-SMITH (NSW) 3:21.406 +5.06
6. 122 Harry MORGAN (VIC) 3:23.612 +7.26
7. 95 Alastair MACKELLAR (QLD) 3:23.922 +7.57
8. 109 Kael THOMAS (SA) 3:25.179 +8.83
9. 80 Kurt EATHER (NSW) 3:25.811 +9.46
10. 120 Joshua HEATHER (VIC) 3:26.053 +9.70
11. 96 Ethan VIVIERS (QLD) 3:26.091 +9.74
12. 118 Graeme FRISLIE (VIC) 3:26.429 +10.08
13. 131 James DERRICK (WA) 3:27.828 +11.48
14. 110 Lewis WALKER (SA) 3:28.430 +12.08
15. 79 Joshua BRODIE (NSW) 3:28.699 +12.35
16. 71 Devraj GREWAL (ACT) 3:28.813 +12.46
17. 130 Jordan DAWSON (WA) 3:29.136 +12.79
18. 82 Alexander MICALLEF (NSW) 3:29.892 +13.54
19. 106 Mitchell NATT (SA) 3:35.498 +19.15

Event 23a: Women U19 Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
72 Eliza BENNETT (NSW) 13.46 13.06
125 Karis BONSER (WA)

Event 23b: Women U19 Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
99 Heather MAY (SA) 13.21 13.38
128 Kirsten SIMPSON (WA)

Event 23c: Women U19 Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
108 Tia SLAMA (SA) 12.98 12.63
86 Stephanie CORSET (QLD)

Event 23d: Women U19 Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
73 Tasmin DAVIES (NSW)
115 Sharni MORLEY (VIC) 13.12 13.17

Event 24a: Men U19 Sprint 1/4 Finals Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
103 Carlos CARISIMO (SA) 11.08 11.10
132 Lachlan LOVERIDGE (WA)

Event 24b: Men U19 Sprint 1/4 Finals Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
119 Sam GALLAGHER (VIC) 10.80 11.07
104 Declan KEY (SA)

Event 24c: Men U19 Sprint 1/4 Finals Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
84 John TROVAS (NSW) 11.31 Win
83 Louis STIBBARD (NSW)

Event 24d: Men U19 Sprint 1/4 Finals Heat 1

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
94 Brandon HUTTON (QLD) 11.28 11.16
107 Jaden ROLLISON (SA)

Event 25: Women U19 2000 metre Individual Pursuit Qualifying

8 Laps 1st and 2nd to Gold final. 3rd and 4th to Bronze final - Result

1. 90 Lauren ROBARDS (QLD) 2:24.847
2. 114 Ashley JONES (VIC) 2:26.324 +1.47
3. 91 Francesca SEWELL (QLD) 2:27.104 +2.25
4. 89 Liliana MCLENNAN (QLD) 2:27.587 +2.74
5. 98 Katarina CHUNG-ORR (SA) 2:28.000 +3.15
6. 113 Sarah DOYLE (VIC) 2:31.502 +6.65
7. 116 Elizabeth NUSPAN (VIC) 2:31.707 +6.86
8. 101 Ella SIBLEY (SA) 2:32.007 +7.16
9. 112 Keely BENNETT (VIC) 2:32.126 +7.27
10. 126 Dharlia HAINES (WA) 2:32.832 +7.98
11. 85 Brooke CARNES (QLD) 2:33.356 +8.50
12. 100 Hannah SEELIGER (SA) 2:34.011 +9.16
13. 102 Olivia WHEELER (SA) 2:34.492 +9.64
14. 76 Tess WALLACE (NSW) 2:36.090 +11.24
15. 74 Tahlia DOLE (NSW) 2:38.665 +13.81
16. 77 Georgia WILTSHIRE (NSW) 2:39.482 +14.63
17. 75 Shari HEFFERNAN (NSW) 2:44.391 +19.54

Decisions of the commisaires panel

Session 4 Thursday 4th April Warm up 5:30pm to 6:20pm

Event 30: Women Sprint Qualifying

Fastest 8 Qualify

1. 55 Caitlin WARD (VIC) (5.389) 10.997
2. 11 Kaarle MCCULLOCH (NSW) (5.437) 11.023 +0.02
3. 21 Lara TUCKER (QLD) (5.631) 11.468 +0.47
4. 9 Sophie KNOX (NSW) (5.605) 11.494 +0.49
5. 53 Madison JANSSEN (VIC) (5.636) 11.513 +0.51
6. 29 Breanna HARGRAVE (SA) (5.666) 11.563 +0.56
7. 52 Alana FIELD (VIC) (5.719) 11.668 +0.67
8. 1 Felice BEITZEL (ACT) (5.817) 11.837 +0.84
9. 34 Elsie VAN HOOF (SA) (5.904) 12.070 +1.07
10. 8 Selina HO (NSW) (5.977) 12.277 +1.28

Event 31a: Men Sprint 1/4 Final

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
3 Nathan HART (ACT) 10.38 10.52
17 Charles HOFMAN (NSW)

Event 31b: Men Sprint 1/4 Final

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
60 Conor ROWLEY (VIC) 10.67 10.71
14 Thomas CORNISH (NSW)

Event 31c: Men Sprint 1/4 Final

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
37 Tom CLARKE (SA)
36 James BRISTER (SA) 10.36 10.39

Event 31d: Men Sprint 1/4 Final

Best of 3. Winner to Semi Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
65 Matthew RICHARDSON (WA)
38 Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) 10.83 10.84

Event 32a: Men U19 Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
103 Carlos CARISIMO (SA) 10.91 11.26
94 Brandon HUTTON (QLD)

Event 32b: Men U19 Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
119 Sam GALLAGHER (VIC) 10.87 10.91
84 John TROVAS (NSW)

Event 33a: Women U19 Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
72 Eliza BENNETT (NSW) 12.37 12.48
115 Sharni MORLEY (VIC)

Event 33b: Women U19 Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
99 Heather MAY (SA) 12.72 13.18
108 Tia SLAMA (SA)

Men Sprint 1/4 Finals Heat 2 (See Ev 31)

Men U19 Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 (See Ev 32)

Women U19 Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 (See Ev 33)

Men Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 if required (Se

Men U19 Sprint Semi Final Heat 3 if required

Women U19 Sprint Semi Final Heat 3 if required

Event 41a: Women U19 Individual Pursuit Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 91 Francesca SEWELL (QLD) 2:28.247
2. 89 Liliana MCLENNAN (QLD) 2:29.677 +1.43

Event 41b: Women U19 Individual Pursuit Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 114 Ashley JONES (VIC) 2:25.599
2. 90 Lauren ROBARDS (QLD) 2:26.694 +1.09

Event 42a: Men Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
3 Nathan HART (ACT) 10.62 10.48
38 Patrick CONSTABLE (SA)

Event 42b: Men Sprint Semi Final

Best of 3. Winner to Gold Final. 2nd to Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
60 Conor ROWLEY (VIC) 10.99
36 James BRISTER (SA) 10.56 11.01

Event 43a: Men U19 Individual Pursuit Bronze Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 129 Oliver BLEDDYN (WA) 3:21.817
2. 105 Angus MILLER (SA) 3:22.746 +0.92

Event 43b: Men U19 Individual Pursuit Gold Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 123 Bill SIMPSON (VIC) 3:19.554
2. 97 Liam WALSH (QLD) 3:21.477 +1.92

Men Sprint Semi Final Heat 2 (see Ev 42)

Event 41c: Women U19 Individual Pursuit

1. 114 Ashley JONES (VIC) Gold
2. 90 Lauren ROBARDS (QLD) Silver
3. 91 Francesca SEWELL (QLD) Bronze
4. 89 Liliana MCLENNAN (QLD)

Event 43c: Men U19 Individual Pursuit

1. 123 Bill SIMPSON (VIC) Gold
2. 97 Liam WALSH (QLD) Silver
3. 129 Oliver BLEDDYN (WA) Bronze
4. 105 Angus MILLER (SA)

Event 47a: Men U19 Sprint Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
94 Brandon HUTTON (QLD)
84 John TROVAS (NSW) 11.13 11.11

Event 47b: Men U19 Sprint Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
103 Carlos CARISIMO (SA)
119 Sam GALLAGHER (VIC) 10.89 10.67

Event 48a: Women U19 Sprint Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
115 Sharni MORLEY (VIC)
108 Tia SLAMA (SA) 13.26 12.78

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 48b: Women U19 Sprint Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
72 Eliza BENNETT (NSW) 12.17
99 Heather MAY (SA) 12.04 12.40

Event 49a: Men Sprint Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
38 Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) 11.12 11.28
60 Conor ROWLEY (VIC)

Event 49b: Men Sprint Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
3 Nathan HART (ACT) 11.22 10.63
36 James BRISTER (SA)

Event 47c: Men U19 Sprint

1. 119 Sam GALLAGHER (VIC) Gold
2. 103 Carlos CARISIMO (SA) Silver
3. 84 John TROVAS (NSW) Bronze

Event 48c: Women U19 Sprint

1. 99 Heather MAY (SA) Gold
2. 72 Eliza BENNETT (NSW) Silver
3. 108 Tia SLAMA (SA) Bronze

Event 49c: Men Sprint

1. 3 Nathan HART (ACT) Gold
2. 36 James BRISTER (SA) Silver
3. 38 Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) Bronze