Return to Event Page

2019 Masters Track Championships Results

Event 42: Ind Pursuit Men 1 Qualifying

12 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 178 Dane CRAWFORD (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:39.611
2. 57 Jules GALLI (Randwick Botany CC) 3:47.023 +7.41
3. 55 James BARTLETT (Brisbane Cycling Club) 3:47.293 +7.68
4. 61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC) 4:05.372 +25.76

Event 43: Ind Pursuit Men 2 Qualifying

12 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 69 Brad NORTON (Shepparton Cycling Club) 3:21.862
2. 68 Johnathan MILLINGTON (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:22.846 +0.98
3. 70 James OGILVIE (St Kilda Cycling Club) 3:28.140 +6.27
4. 66 Jeremy HOPSON (Bicisport) 3:35.131 +13.26
5. 72 Matt WALKER (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:41.655 +19.79

Event 44: Ind Pursuit Men 3 Qualifying

12 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 88 Ben NEPPL (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:23.346
2. 80 Tim HINES (Dubbo CC) 3:32.351 +9.00
3. 89 Peter NOWILL (University of Queensland CC) 3:34.812 +11.46
4. 84 Andrew MATHIESEN (University of Queensland CC) 3:40.001 +16.65
5. 90 Craig O'CONNELL (University of Queensland CC) 3:42.018 +18.67
6. 87 Matthew MURRAY (Kangaroo Point CC) 3:45.098 +21.75
7. 74 Bernard CECCHELE (Track Cycling WA) 3:47.038 +23.69
8. 85 Andrew MOORE (Balmoral Cycle Club) 3:58.281 +34.93
9. 75 Chih-Yang CHEN (Brisbane Cycling Club) 4:01.484 +38.13
10. 82 Steve KANOWSKI (University of Queensland CC) 4:24.272 +1:00.92

Event 45: Ind Pursuit Men 4 Qualifying

12 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 106 Dean RUSSELL (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 3:32.628
2. 95 Matthew BOWMAN (Ballarat / Sebastopol CC) 3:35.699 +3.07
3. 98 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney CC) 3:38.661 +6.03
4. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) 3:49.401 +16.77
5. 108 Ian SNODGRASS (Ipswich CC) 3:55.150 +22.52
6. 102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers) 3:59.947 +27.31
7. 187 Michael RICCIARDI (Track Cycling WA) 4:01.468 +28.84

Event 46: Ind Pursuit Men 5 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 112 Iain CLARK (Brunswick Cycling Club) 2:21.984
2. 120 Andrew PATTEN (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) 2:22.690 +0.70
3. 117 Justin MCMULLEN (Hobart Wheelers) 2:25.191 +3.20
4. 116 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District Cycling Club) 2:30.033 +8.04
5. 111 Randolph BARAL (Bicisport/Happy Wheels) 2:31.071 +9.08
6. 123 Philip STEVENSON (Kangaroo Point CC) 2:32.153 +10.16
7. 186 Carlo CECCHELE (Track Cycling WA) 2:32.848 +10.86
8. 121 Malcolm RICHARDS (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:40.123 +18.13

Event 47: Ind Pursuit Men 6 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) 2:26.694
2. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) 2:26.964 +0.27
3. 137 Graeme PEADON (Dubbo CC) 2:29.125 +2.43
4. 129 Walter DAPCICH (Brunswick Cycling Club) 2:29.929 +3.23
5. 136 Robert PARTINGTON (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 2:31.059 +4.36
6. 127 Geoff BAXTER (Randwick Botany CC) 2:33.323 +6.62
7. 132 Phil JARVIE (Hobart Wheelers) 2:33.631 +6.93
8. 138 David RADZIKIEWICZ (South Coast CC) 2:34.266 +7.57
9. 144 Graeme WARD (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:38.175 +11.48
10. 140 Alan ROBINSON (Lifecycle Cycling Club) 2:39.063 +12.36
11. 128 Theng CHEN (University of Queensland CC) 2:46.618 +19.92

Event 48: Ind Pursuit Men 7 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:20.471
2. 153 Anthony MILLS (Townsville Cycle Club) 2:26.876 +6.40
3. 154 David MORELAND (St Kilda Cycling Club) 2:28.125 +7.65
4. 152 John MCENIERY (Ipswich CC) 2:33.820 +13.34
5. 188 Peter VERHOEVEN (Track Cycling WA) 2:38.448 +17.97
6. 155 Dominique RIDEAUX (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:40.408 +19.93
7. 156 Richard WATSON (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 2:44.193 +23.72
8. 185 Roberto CECCHELE (Track Cycling WA) 2:44.245 +23.77
9. 150 Graeme LITTLE (Preston Cycling Club) 2:51.541 +31.07
10. 146 Brian COLLIER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) 2:52.244 +31.77

Event 48b: Ind Pursuit Men 8 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 157 Steele BISHOP (Midland Cycle Club) 2:24.795
2. 160 Paul MCKAY (Waratah Masters CC) 2:36.539 +11.74
3. 163 Kevin YOUNG (Parramatta CC) 2:54.554 +29.75

Event 49: Ind Pursuit Men 9 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:42.093
2. 168 Harry ROURKE (Waratah Masters CC) 2:51.710 +9.61
3. 165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club) 2:51.950 +9.85

Event 51b: Ind Pursuit Women 2 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 9 Michelle ZWERVER (Mersey Valley Devonport CC) 2:41.902
2. 8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:42.431 +0.52
3. 5 Bronwyn DOLMAN (Port Adelaide CC) 2:42.666 +0.76
4. 4 Joanne ARANCIBIA (St George CC) 2:43.076 +1.17
5. 7 Alicia VON BRANDENSTEIN (Hamilton Cycling Club) 2:53.286 +11.38

Event 52: Ind Pursuit Women 3 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) 2:30.987
2. 13 Jacqui MENGLER-MOHR (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:38.309 +7.32
3. 16 Heather TICEHURST (Dubbo CC) 2:55.602 +24.61

Event 53: Ind Pursuit Women 4 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:40.669
2. 31 Melinda SYMON (University of Queensland CC) 2:41.533 +0.86
3. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) 2:41.745 +1.07
4. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) 2:45.579 +4.91
5. 26 Heidi MONTGOMERY (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:48.428 +7.75
6. 32 Kerry WESTWOOD (Coffs Harbour CC) 2:54.267 +13.59
7. 27 Robyn MOORE (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:56.954 +16.28

Event 54: Ind Pursuit Women 5 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 33 Anna DAVIS (Coburg Cycling Club) 2:35.270
2. 34 Kerry KNOWLER (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) 2:39.844 +4.57
3. 36 Lise NEWING (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:49.504 +14.23
4. 35 Tess MARTIN-WALLACE (Sunshine Coast CC) 2:56.704 +21.43

Event 55: Ind Pursuit Women 6 Qualifying

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race - Result

1. 43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:39.524
2. 42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:45.346 +5.82
3. 44 Donna MEEHAN (Hawthorn Cycling Club) 2:46.314 +6.79
4. 41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club) 2:50.928 +11.40
5. 45 Alison WALSH (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:52.387 +12.86

Event 56 : Ind Pursuit Women 7 Qualifying - Start List

8 Laps Top 2 to Gold-Silver Race next 2 to Bronze Race

Heat 1: 49 Jenny GOODWIN (Ipswich CC)
51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club)

Event 58 : Lunch - Start List

Event 59a : Ind Pursuit Men 1 Bronze Final - Start List

12 Laps

55 James BARTLETT (Brisbane Cycling Club)
61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC)

Event 59b : Ind Pursuit Men 1 Gold Final - Start List

12 Laps

178 Dane CRAWFORD (Hunter District Cycling Club)
57 Jules GALLI (Randwick Botany CC)

Event 59c: Ind Pursuit Men 1

12 Laps

1. 178 Dane CRAWFORD (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS1 Gold
2. 57 Jules GALLI (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS1 Silver
3. 55 James BARTLETT (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS1 Bronze

Event 60a: Ind Pursuit Men 2 Bronze Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 70 James OGILVIE (St Kilda Cycling Club) 3:28.238
2. 66 Jeremy HOPSON (Bicisport) 3:35.245 +7.00

Event 60b: Ind Pursuit Men 2 Gold Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 69 Brad NORTON (Shepparton Cycling Club) 3:20.643
2. 68 Johnathan MILLINGTON (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:21.255 +0.61

Event 60c: Ind Pursuit Men 2

12 Laps

1. 69 Brad NORTON (Shepparton Cycling Club) MMAS2 Gold
2. 68 Johnathan MILLINGTON (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS2 Silver
3. 70 James OGILVIE (St Kilda Cycling Club) MMAS2 Bronze
4. 66 Jeremy HOPSON (Bicisport) MMAS2

Event 61a: Ind Pursuit Men 3 Bronze Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 84 Andrew MATHIESEN (University of Queensland CC) 3:35.233
2. 89 Peter NOWILL (University of Queensland CC) 3:37.069 +1.83

Event 61b: Ind Pursuit Men 3 Gold Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 88 Ben NEPPL (Hunter District Cycling Club) 3:23.405
2. 80 Tim HINES (Dubbo CC) 3:32.311 +8.90

Event 61c: Ind Pursuit Men 3

12 Laps

1. 88 Ben NEPPL (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS3 Gold
2. 80 Tim HINES (Dubbo CC) MMAS3 Silver
3. 84 Andrew MATHIESEN (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3 Bronze
4. 89 Peter NOWILL (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3

Event 62a: Ind Pursuit Men 4 Bronze Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 98 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney CC) 3:37.801
2. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) caught in 2:04.071

Event 62b: Ind Pursuit Men 4 Gold Final

12 Laps - Result

1. 106 Dean RUSSELL (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 3:33.932
2. 95 Matthew BOWMAN (Ballarat / Sebastopol CC) 3:39.870 +5.93

Event 62c: Ind Pursuit Men 4

12 Laps

1. 106 Dean RUSSELL (Darling Downs Cycling Club) MMAS4 Gold
2. 95 Matthew BOWMAN (Ballarat / Sebastopol CC) MMAS4 Silver
3. 98 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney CC) MMAS4 Bronze
4. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS4

Event 63a: Ind Pursuit Men 5 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 117 Justin MCMULLEN (Hobart Wheelers) 2:27.317
2. 116 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District Cycling Club) 2:31.410 +4.09

Event 63b: Ind Pursuit Men 5 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 120 Andrew PATTEN (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) 2:20.049
2. 112 Iain CLARK (Brunswick Cycling Club) 2:23.364 +3.31

Event 63c: Ind Pursuit Men 5

8 Laps

1. 120 Andrew PATTEN (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) MMAS5 Gold
2. 112 Iain CLARK (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5 Silver
3. 117 Justin MCMULLEN (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS5 Bronze
4. 116 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS5

Event 64a: Ind Pursuit Men 6 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 137 Graeme PEADON (Dubbo CC) 2:29.686
2. 129 Walter DAPCICH (Brunswick Cycling Club) 2:32.190 +2.50

Event 64b: Ind Pursuit Men 6 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) 2:28.656
2. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) 2:29.659 +1.00

Event 64c: Ind Pursuit Men 6

8 Laps

1. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) MMAS6 Gold
2. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) MMAS6 Silver
3. 137 Graeme PEADON (Dubbo CC) MMAS6 Bronze
4. 129 Walter DAPCICH (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS6

Event 65a: Ind Pursuit Men 7 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 154 David MORELAND (St Kilda Cycling Club) 2:27.954
2. 152 John MCENIERY (Ipswich CC) 2:35.248 +7.29

Event 65b: Ind Pursuit Men 7 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:24.174
2. 153 Anthony MILLS (Townsville Cycle Club) 2:27.086 +2.91

Event 65c: Ind Pursuit Men 7

8 Laps

1. 151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) MMAS7 Gold
2. 153 Anthony MILLS (Townsville Cycle Club) MMAS7 Silver
3. 154 David MORELAND (St Kilda Cycling Club) MMAS7 Bronze
4. 152 John MCENIERY (Ipswich CC) MMAS7

Event 66b: Ind Pursuit Men 8 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 157 Steele BISHOP (Midland Cycle Club) 2:25.464
2. 160 Paul MCKAY (Waratah Masters CC) caught in 2:18.081

Event 66c: Ind Pursuit Men 8

8 Laps

1. 157 Steele BISHOP (Midland Cycle Club) MMAS8 Gold
2. 160 Paul MCKAY (Waratah Masters CC) MMAS8 Silver
3. 163 Kevin YOUNG (Parramatta CC) MMAS8 Bronze

Event 67b: Ind Pursuit Men 9 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:42.842
2. 168 Harry ROURKE (Waratah Masters CC) 2:49.707 +6.86

Event 67c: Ind Pursuit Men 9

8 Laps

1. 167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) MMAS9 Gold
2. 168 Harry ROURKE (Waratah Masters CC) MMAS9 Silver
3. 165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club) MMAS9 Bronze

Event 68b: Ind Pursuit Men 10 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 63 Keith OLIVER (St George CC) 2:44.915
2. 64 Ken SMITH (Gold Coast Cycling Club) caught in 2:15.443

Event 68c: Ind Pursuit Men 10

8 Laps

1. 63 Keith OLIVER (St George CC) MMAS10 Gold
2. 64 Ken SMITH (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS10 Silver

Event 69b: Ind Pursuit Women 1 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC) 2:49.215
2. 1 Steph BYROM (Kangaroo Point CC) 2:49.952 +0.73

Event 69c: Ind Pursuit Women 1

8 Laps

1. 3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC) WMAS1 Gold
2. 1 Steph BYROM (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS1 Silver

Event 70a: Ind Pursuit Women 2 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 4 Joanne ARANCIBIA (St George CC) 2:41.708
2. 5 Bronwyn DOLMAN (Port Adelaide CC) 2:42.238 +0.53

Event 70b: Ind Pursuit Women 2 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:42.361
2. 9 Michelle ZWERVER (Mersey Valley Devonport CC) 2:42.597 +0.23

Event 70c: Ind Pursuit Women 2

8 Laps

1. 8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS2 Gold
2. 9 Michelle ZWERVER (Mersey Valley Devonport CC) MMAS2 Silver
3. 4 Joanne ARANCIBIA (St George CC) WMAS2 Bronze
4. 5 Bronwyn DOLMAN (Port Adelaide CC) WMAS2

Event 71b: Ind Pursuit Women 3 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) 2:29.658
2. 13 Jacqui MENGLER-MOHR (Balmoral Cycle Club) 2:35.426 +5.76

Event 71c: Ind Pursuit Women 3

8 Laps

1. 12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) WMAS3 Gold
2. 13 Jacqui MENGLER-MOHR (Balmoral Cycle Club) WMAS3 Silver
3. 16 Heather TICEHURST (Dubbo CC) WMAS3 Bronze

Event 72a: Ind Pursuit Women 4 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) 2:43.003
2. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) 2:44.699 +1.69

Event 72b: Ind Pursuit Women 4 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:40.566
2. 31 Melinda SYMON (University of Queensland CC) 2:42.827 +2.26

Event 72c: Ind Pursuit Women 4

8 Laps

1. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS4 Gold
2. 31 Melinda SYMON (University of Queensland CC) WMAS4 Silver
3. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS4 Bronze
4. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) WMAS4

Event 73a: Ind Pursuit Women 5 Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 36 Lise NEWING (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:48.891
2. 35 Tess MARTIN-WALLACE (Sunshine Coast CC) 2:55.747 +6.85

Event 73b: Ind Pursuit Women 5 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 33 Anna DAVIS (Coburg Cycling Club) 2:36.777
2. 34 Kerry KNOWLER (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) 2:40.017 +3.24

Event 73c: Ind Pursuit Women 5

8 Laps

1. 33 Anna DAVIS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS5 Gold
2. 34 Kerry KNOWLER (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) WMAS5 Silver
3. 36 Lise NEWING (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS5 Bronze
4. 35 Tess MARTIN-WALLACE (Sunshine Coast CC) WMAS5

Event 74a: Ind Pursuit Women 6 Bronze Final

8 Laps - STANDINGS

1. 44 Donna MEEHAN (Hawthorn Cycling Club) 2:49.178
41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Decisions of the commisaires panel

Event 74b: Ind Pursuit Women 6 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 2:40.936
2. 42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) 2:46.383 +5.44

Event 74c: Ind Pursuit Women 6

8 Laps

1. 43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS6 Gold
2. 42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS6 Silver
3. 44 Donna MEEHAN (Hawthorn Cycling Club) WMAS6 Bronze

Event 75b: Ind Pursuit Women 7 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) 2:54.615
2. 49 Jenny GOODWIN (Ipswich CC) caught in 1:24.537

Event 75c: Ind Pursuit Women 7

8 Laps

1. 51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) WMAS7 Gold
2. 49 Jenny GOODWIN (Ipswich CC) WMAS7 Silver

Event 76b: Ind Pursuit Women 8 Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. 53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC) 3:07.080

Event 76c: Ind Pursuit Women 8

8 Laps

1. 53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS8 Gold