Return to Event Page

2019 Masters Track Championships Results

Event 82: Sprint Men 1 Qualifying

Riders to seed into QF

1. 61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC) MMAS1 (5.357) 10.799
2. 58 Douglas HIGGINSON (University of Queensland CC) MMAS1 (5.361) 10.854 +0.05
3. 56 John FENTON (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS1 (5.687) 11.469 +0.67
4. 59 Samuel HOSKINS (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS1 (5.761) 11.697 +0.89
5. 60 Chris KENNETT (Hamilton Cycling Club) MMAS1 (5.868) 11.941 +1.14

Event 83: Sprint Men 2 Qualifying

Riders to seed into QF

1. 71 Nathan SANDER (University of Queensland CC) MMAS2 (5.513) 11.294
2. 65 Beau HANLON (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS2 (5.726) 11.636 +0.34
3. 67 Andrew LOFT (Launceston City CC) MMAS2 (5.842) 11.823 +0.52

Event 84: Sprint Men 3 Qualifying

Fastest 8 progress to QF. Rest to 9th Place Race

1. 76 Shane DIRKS (Illawarra Cycle Club) MMAS3 (5.438) 11.024
2. 86 Ashley MUIR (Kilkenny CC) MMAS3 (5.513) 11.132 +0.10
3. 93 Hamish WRIGHT (Mackay Cycling Club) MMAS3 (5.552) 11.160 +0.13
4. 190 Chris PRATLEY (Track Cycling WA) MMAS3 (5.714) 11.396 +0.37
5. 77 Jason FARR (Dubbo CC) MMAS3 (5.792) 11.656 +0.63
6. 83 Paul KENNEDY (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) MMAS3 (5.937) 12.121 +1.09

Event 85: Sprint Men 4 Qualifying

Fastest 8 progress to QF. 9th to Men 3 Ride-Off

1. 105 Daniel RICKARD (Canberra Cycling Club) MMAS4 (5.375) 10.822
2. 107 Michael SMITH (Central Coast CC) MMAS4 (5.382) 10.904 +0.08
3. 103 David MILLER (Port Adelaide CC) MMAS4 (5.467) 11.189 +0.36
4. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS4 (5.642) 11.285 +0.46
5. 110 Gavin WHITE (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS4 (5.626) 11.455 +0.63
6. 96 John DICKINSON (Track Cycling WA) MMAS4 (6.004) 12.067 +1.24
7. 102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS4 (6.116) 12.325 +1.50
8. 109 Paul STEVENS (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS4 (6.275) 12.888 +2.06
9. 99 Andrew HAUFF (University of Queensland CC) MMAS4 (6.506) 13.301 +2.47

Event 86: Sprint Men 5 Qualifying

Fastest to SF. rest to QF

1. 113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club) MMAS5 (5.426) 10.930
2. 124 Alan TOWNSEND (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS5 (5.603) 11.348 +0.41
3. 122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5 (5.696) 11.547 +0.61
4. 118 Jeff MORRIS (Central Coast CC) MMAS5 (5.747) 11.663 +0.73
5. 125 Robert WALKER (Darling Downs Cycling Club) MMAS5 (5.841) 11.701 +0.77
6. 115 Mark GIBBS (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS5 (5.931) 11.859 +0.92

Event 87: Sprint Men 6 Qualifying

Fastest to SF. rest to QF

1. 141 Glenn SEARLE (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6 (5.507) 11.237
2. 134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6 (5.564) 11.325 +0.08
3. 135 Gerard O'CONNELL (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6 (5.746) 11.562 +0.32
4. 138 David RADZIKIEWICZ (South Coast CC) MMAS6 (5.964) 12.156 +0.91
5. 145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS6 (6.033) 12.172 +0.93
6. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) MMAS6 (6.115) 12.193 +0.95
7. 130 Terry DICKER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS6 (6.181) 12.410 +1.17
8. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) MMAS6 (6.390) 12.678 +1.44

Event 88: Sprint Men 7 Qualifying

Fastest 4 progress to SF. 5th to Non-Championship Ride

1. 151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) MMAS7 (5.515) 11.121
2. 149 Paul JACKSON (University of Queensland CC) MMAS7 (5.600) 11.397 +0.27
3. 146 Brian COLLIER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS7 (6.447) 13.054 +1.93
4. 148 Michael EASTWOOD (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS7 (6.395) 13.137 +2.01

Event 89a: Sprint Men 8 Qualifying

Fastest 4 progress to SF. 5th to Non-Championship Ride

1. 162 David WILLMOTT (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS8 (5.924) 11.927
2. 158 Peter GUMBLEY (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) MMAS8 (6.141) 12.422 +0.49

Event 89b: Sprint Men 9 Qualifying

Fastest 4 progress to SF. 5th to Non-Championship Ride

1. 164 John DIXON (Track Cycling WA) MMAS9 (6.268) 12.772
2. 167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) MMAS9 (6.413) 12.952 +0.18
3. 165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club) MMAS9 (6.660) 13.358 +0.58
4. 166 Jim LARCOMBE (Cairns Cycling Club) MMAS9 (7.388) 14.850 +2.07

Event 90: Sprint Men 10 Qualifying

Fastest 2 to SF. rest to QF

1. 63 Keith OLIVER (St George CC) MMAS10 (6.656) 13.368
2. 64 Ken SMITH (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS10 (7.476) 15.165 +1.79

Event 91a: Sprint Women 1 Qualifying

Fastest progresses to GOLD Final. Rest to SF

1. 3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC) WMAS1 (7.163) 14.283

Event 91b: Sprint Women 2 Qualifying

Fastest progresses to GOLD Final. Rest to SF

1. 8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS2 (6.402) 12.973
2. 7 Alicia VON BRANDENSTEIN (Hamilton Cycling Club) WMAS2 (6.497) 13.002 +0.02

Event 92: Sprint Women 3 Qualifying

Fastest 4 progress to SF 5th to Non-Championship Ride

1. 12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) WMAS3 (6.232) 12.431
2. 17 Rebecca WHEADON (Roues Chaudes CC) WMAS3 (6.218) 12.629 +0.19
3. 18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club) WMAS3 (6.798) 13.740 +1.30
4. 14 Sandra STOY (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS3 (6.954) 14.050 +1.61

Event 93: Sprint Women 4 Qualifying

Fastest 4 progress to SF 5th to Non-Championship Ride

1. 30 Janelle SMITH (Northern Vets Cycling Club) WMAS4 (6.271) 12.717
2. 22 Catherine HOOTON (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS4 (6.303) 12.756 +0.03
3. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS4 (6.336) 12.804 +0.08
4. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS4 (6.389) 12.905 +0.18
5. 23 Jacqui KLOWSS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS4 (6.624) 13.410 +0.69
6. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) WMAS4 (6.821) 13.833 +1.11
7. 21 Nicole HOLT (Cairns Cycling Club) WMAS4 (7.007) 14.308 +1.59
8. 28 Simone NIEJALKE (Port Adelaide CC) WMAS4 (6.970) 14.517 +1.80

Event 94a: Sprint Women 5 Qualifying

Fastest 2 to SF rest to QF

1. 39 Megan STEVENS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS5 (6.221) 12.765
2. 37 Kerran OATES (Kilkenny CC) WMAS5 (6.700) 13.642 +0.87
3. 40 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) WMAS5 (6.680) 13.686 +0.92

Event 94b: Sprint Women 6 Qualifying

Fastest 2 to SF rest to QF

1. 43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS6 (5.962) 12.030
2. 41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club) WMAS6 (6.155) 12.460 +0.43
3. 46 Anna WHITTEN (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS6 (6.265) 12.565 +0.53
4. 42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS6 (6.535) 13.160 +1.13

Event 95a: Sprint Women 7 Qualifying

Fastest 2 to SF rest to QF

1. 47 Lise BENJAMIN (Bicisport) WMAS7 (6.327) 12.851
2. 51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) WMAS7 (7.051) 14.462 +1.61
3. 48 Elyson BRIGGS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS7 (7.323) 14.913 +2.06

Event 95b: Sprint Women 8 Qualifying

Fastest 2 to SF rest to QF

1. 53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS8 (7.192) 14.632

Event 96 : Lunch - Start List

Event 97a: Team Pursuit Men All Ages Bronze Final

12 Laps - Result

1. UQ 3:27.784
92 Chris WEIER (University of Queensland CC)
90 Craig O'CONNELL (University of Queensland CC)
89 Peter NOWILL (University of Queensland CC)
91 Sheldon OLIVIER (University of Queensland CC)
2. Balmoral CC 3:32.568 +4.78
73 Gabriel YATES (Balmoral Cycle Club)
181 Dave MCADAM (Balmoral CC)
54 Nicholas BANKS-WATSON (Balmoral Cycle Club)
144 Graeme WARD (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Event 97b: Team Pursuit Men All Ages Gold Final

12 Laps - Result

1. Hunter District CC 3:13.865
68 Johnathan MILLINGTON (Hunter District Cycling Club)
88 Ben NEPPL (Hunter District Cycling Club)
72 Matt WALKER (Hunter District Cycling Club)
116 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District Cycling Club)
178 Dane CRAWFORD (Hunter District Cycling Club)
2. Sydney Coast caught in 2:46.926
57 Jules GALLI (Randwick Botany CC)
97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC)
66 Jeremy HOPSON (Bicisport)
127 Geoff BAXTER (Randwick Botany CC)
98 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney CC)

Event 97c: Team Pursuit Men All Ages

12 Laps

1. Hunter District CC Gold
68 Johnathan MILLINGTON (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS2
88 Ben NEPPL (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS3
72 Matt WALKER (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS2
116 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS5
178 Dane CRAWFORD (Hunter District Cycling Club) MMAS1
2. Sydney Coast Silver
57 Jules GALLI (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS1
97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS4
66 Jeremy HOPSON (Bicisport) MMAS2
127 Geoff BAXTER (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS6
98 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney CC) MMAS4
3. UQ Bronze
92 Chris WEIER (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3
90 Craig O'CONNELL (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3
89 Peter NOWILL (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3
91 Sheldon OLIVIER (University of Queensland CC) MMAS3
4. Balmoral CC
73 Gabriel YATES (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS2
181 Dave MCADAM (Balmoral CC) MMAS3
54 Nicholas BANKS-WATSON (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS1
144 Graeme WARD (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS6

Event 98a: Team Pursuit Women All Ages Bronze Final

8 Laps - Result

1. G Force 2:34.056
16 Heather TICEHURST (Dubbo CC)
12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC)
171 Karen EDWARDS (Dubbo CC)
3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC)
2. Toughen Up Princess 2:34.556 +0.50
42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club)
26 Heidi MONTGOMERY (Illawarra Cycle Club)
34 Kerry KNOWLER (Vikings Cycling Club ACT)
36 Lise NEWING (Illawarra Cycle Club)

Event 98b: Team Pursuit Women All Ages Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. Bradz4 2:31.908
19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club)
18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club)
33 Anna DAVIS (Coburg Cycling Club)
174 Fran PIDGEON (Coburg Cycling Club)
2. QLD Flyers 2:37.682 +5.77
31 Melinda SYMON (University of Queensland CC)
175 Liz YOUNG (Brisbane Cycling Club)
173 Lauren LEAVER (University of Queensland CC)
41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 98c: Team Pursuit Women All Ages

8 Laps

1. Bradz4 Gold
19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS4
18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club) WMAS3
33 Anna DAVIS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS5
174 Fran PIDGEON (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS4
2. QLD Flyers Silver
31 Melinda SYMON (University of Queensland CC) WMAS4
175 Liz YOUNG (Brisbane Cycling Club) WMAS5
173 Lauren LEAVER (University of Queensland CC) WMAS2
41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club) WMAS6
3. G Force Bronze
16 Heather TICEHURST (Dubbo CC) WMAS3
12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) WMAS3
171 Karen EDWARDS (Dubbo CC) WMAS3
3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC) WMAS1
4. Toughen Up Princess
42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS6
26 Heidi MONTGOMERY (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS4
34 Kerry KNOWLER (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) WMAS5
36 Lise NEWING (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS5

Event 99a: Team Pursuit Men 150+ Bronze Final

8 Laps - STANDINGS

1. Brunswick CC catch
129 Walter DAPCICH (Brunswick Cycling Club)
112 Iain CLARK (Brunswick Cycling Club)
122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club)
113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club)
UpperLimb.com Racing caught in 1:14.725
179 Robert DARLEY (Gold Coast Cycling Club)
180 Steve FROOME (Kangaroo Point CC)
184 Dean WINCHESTER (Balmoral CC)
182 Jason NOYE (Logan CC)

Event 99b: Team Pursuit Men 150+ Gold Final

8 Laps - Result

1. Team Queensland 2:17.654
106 Dean RUSSELL (Darling Downs Cycling Club)
120 Andrew PATTEN (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club)
134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC)
153 Anthony MILLS (Townsville Cycle Club)
2. Tasie Devils 2:22.754 +5.10
102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers)
132 Phil JARVIE (Hobart Wheelers)
117 Justin MCMULLEN (Hobart Wheelers)
145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers)

Event 99c: Team Pursuit Men 150+

8 Laps

1. Team Queensland Gold
106 Dean RUSSELL (Darling Downs Cycling Club) MMAS4
120 Andrew PATTEN (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) MMAS5
134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6
153 Anthony MILLS (Townsville Cycle Club) MMAS7
2. Tasie Devils Silver
102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS4
132 Phil JARVIE (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS6
117 Justin MCMULLEN (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS5
145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS6
3. Brunswick CC Bronze
129 Walter DAPCICH (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS6
112 Iain CLARK (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5
122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5
113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club) MMAS5

Event 101 : Presentations - Start List

Event 102: Sprint Men 1 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5th Place Race

1v8:
1. 61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC)
2.
2v7:
1. 58 Douglas HIGGINSON (University of Queensland CC)
2.
3v6:
1. 56 John FENTON (Balmoral Cycle Club)
2.
4v5:
1. 59 Samuel HOSKINS (Brisbane Cycling Club)
2. 60 Chris KENNETT (Hamilton Cycling Club)

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 104: Sprint Men 3 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5th Place Race

1v8:
1. 76 Shane DIRKS (Illawarra Cycle Club)
2.
2v7:
1. 86 Ashley MUIR (Kilkenny CC)
2.
3v6:
1. 93 Hamish WRIGHT (Mackay Cycling Club) 12.01
2. 83 Paul KENNEDY (Vikings Cycling Club ACT)
4v5:
1. 77 Jason FARR (Dubbo CC) 11.66
2. 190 Chris PRATLEY (Track Cycling WA)

Event 105: Sprint Men 4 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5th Place Race

1v8:
1. 105 Daniel RICKARD (Canberra Cycling Club) 13.56
2. 109 Paul STEVENS (Brisbane Cycling Club)
2v7:
1. 107 Michael SMITH (Central Coast CC)
2. 102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers)
3v6:
1. 103 David MILLER (Port Adelaide CC)
2. 96 John DICKINSON (Track Cycling WA)
4v5:
1. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC)
2. 110 Gavin WHITE (Randwick Botany CC)

Event 106: Sprint Men 5 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5-7 Ride Off

1v8:
1. 113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club)
2.
2v7:
1. 124 Alan TOWNSEND (Randwick Botany CC)
2.
3v6:
1. 115 Mark GIBBS (Gold Coast Cycling Club) 12.31
2. 122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club)
4v5:
1. 125 Robert WALKER (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 12.13
2. 118 Jeff MORRIS (Central Coast CC)

Event 107: Sprint Men 6 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5-7 Ride Off

1v8:
1. 141 Glenn SEARLE (University of Queensland CC) 13.13
2. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC)
2v7:
1. 134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) 13.43
2. 130 Terry DICKER (Gold Coast Cycling Club)
3v6:
1. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club)
2. 135 Gerard O'CONNELL (University of Queensland CC)
4v5:
1. 145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers) 12.54
2. 138 David RADZIKIEWICZ (South Coast CC)

Event 111: Sprint Women 4 Quarter

Winners to SF rest to 5-7 Ride Off

1v8:
1. 30 Janelle SMITH (Northern Vets Cycling Club) 13.61
2. 28 Simone NIEJALKE (Port Adelaide CC)
2v7:
1. 22 Catherine HOOTON (Illawarra Cycle Club) 14.24
2. 21 Nicole HOLT (Cairns Cycling Club)
3v6:
1. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 13.70
2. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club)
4v5:
1. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) 13.36
2. 23 Jacqui KLOWSS (University of Queensland CC)

Event 114a: Sprint Men 1 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC) 11.31 12.51
59 Samuel HOSKINS (Brisbane Cycling Club)

Event 114b: Sprint Men 1 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
58 Douglas HIGGINSON (University of Queensland CC) 12.09 12.10
56 John FENTON (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Event 115a: Sprint Men 2 Semi Final

Winner to Gold Final other receives Bronze. Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
65 Beau HANLON (Balmoral Cycle Club) 12.02 12.27
67 Andrew LOFT (Launceston City CC)

Event 116a: Sprint Men 3 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
76 Shane DIRKS (Illawarra Cycle Club) 11.37 12.22
77 Jason FARR (Dubbo CC)

Event 116b: Sprint Men 3 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
86 Ashley MUIR (Kilkenny CC) 11.56
93 Hamish WRIGHT (Mackay Cycling Club) 11.63 11.87

Event 117a: Sprint Men 4 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
105 Daniel RICKARD (Canberra Cycling Club) 13.13 12.67
97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC)

Event 117b: Sprint Men 4 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
107 Michael SMITH (Central Coast CC) 11.56 11.42
103 David MILLER (Port Adelaide CC)

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 118a: Sprint Men 5 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club) 11.90 11.86
125 Robert WALKER (Darling Downs Cycling Club)

Event 118b: Sprint Men 5 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
124 Alan TOWNSEND (Randwick Botany CC) 12.02 Win
115 Mark GIBBS (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 119a: Sprint Men 6 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
141 Glenn SEARLE (University of Queensland CC) 12.74 12.34
145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers)

Event 119b: Sprint Men 6 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) 11.98 12.65
131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club)

Event 120a: Sprint Men 7 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) 13.16 14.46
148 Michael EASTWOOD (Hobart Wheelers)

Event 120b: Sprint Men 7 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
149 Paul JACKSON (University of Queensland CC) 13.70 14.15
146 Brian COLLIER (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 121a: Sprint Men 9 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
164 John DIXON (Track Cycling WA) 14.57 14.68
166 Jim LARCOMBE (Cairns Cycling Club)

Event 121b: Sprint Men 9 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) Win 14.45
165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club)

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 124a: Sprint Women 3 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) Win 13.29
14 Sandra STOY (Kangaroo Point CC)

Event 124b: Sprint Women 3 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
17 Rebecca WHEADON (Roues Chaudes CC) 14.23 13.91
18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club)

Event 125a: Sprint Women 4 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
30 Janelle SMITH (Northern Vets Cycling Club) 13.77 13.81
19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club)

Event 125b: Sprint Women 4 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
22 Catherine HOOTON (Illawarra Cycle Club) 13.87 13.47
29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC)

Event 126a: Sprint Women 5 Semi Final

Winner to Gold Final 2nd receives Bronze

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
37 Kerran OATES (Kilkenny CC)
40 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) 14.00 14.31

Event 126c: Sprint Women 6 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 14.62 Win
42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club)

Event 126d: Sprint Women 6 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club) 13.52 12.79
46 Anna WHITTEN (Hunter Valley Masters CC)

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 127a: Sprint Women 7 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
47 Lise BENJAMIN (Bicisport) Win 15.01
48 Elyson BRIGGS (University of Queensland CC)

Event 127b: Sprint Women 7 Semi Final

Winners to Gold-Silver Race rest to Bronze Race / Best of 3

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) 14.99
53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC) 15.65 15.81

Event 143 : Break - Start List

Event 146: Sprint Men 3 5th Place Race

- Result

1. 190 Chris PRATLEY (Track Cycling WA) MMAS3
2. 83 Paul KENNEDY (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) MMAS3

Decisions of the commisaires panel

Event 147: Sprint Men 4 5th Place Race

- Result

1. 96 John DICKINSON (Track Cycling WA) MMAS4
2. 109 Paul STEVENS (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS4
3. 102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS4

Event 148: Sprint Men 5 5th Place Race

- Result

1. 118 Jeff MORRIS (Central Coast CC) MMAS5
2. 122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5

Decisions of the commisaires panel

Event 149: Sprint Men 6 5th Place Race

- Result

1. 138 David RADZIKIEWICZ (South Coast CC) MMAS6
2. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) MMAS6
dnf 130 Terry DICKER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS6

Event 152: NC Sprint Women 4 Ride Off

Extra ride / Result does not impact Championship Classification - Result

1. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) WMAS4
2. 23 Jacqui KLOWSS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS4
3. 28 Simone NIEJALKE (Port Adelaide CC) WMAS4
4. 21 Nicole HOLT (Cairns Cycling Club) WMAS4

Event 155a: Sprint Men 1 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
59 Samuel HOSKINS (Brisbane Cycling Club)
56 John FENTON (Balmoral Cycle Club) 11.73 12.65

Event 155b: Sprint Men 1 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC) 11.20 11.16
58 Douglas HIGGINSON (University of Queensland CC)

Event 155c: Sprint Men 1

1. 61 Luke VAN MAANENBERG (Sunshine Coast CC) MMAS1 Gold
2. 58 Douglas HIGGINSON (University of Queensland CC) MMAS1 Silver
3. 56 John FENTON (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS1 Bronze
4. 59 Samuel HOSKINS (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS1

Event 156b: Sprint Men 2 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
71 Nathan SANDER (University of Queensland CC) 12.07 12.32
65 Beau HANLON (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Event 156c: Sprint Men 2

1. 71 Nathan SANDER (University of Queensland CC) MMAS2 Gold
2. 65 Beau HANLON (Balmoral Cycle Club) MMAS2 Silver
3. 67 Andrew LOFT (Launceston City CC) MMAS2 Bronze

Event 157a: Sprint Men 3 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
77 Jason FARR (Dubbo CC)
86 Ashley MUIR (Kilkenny CC) 11.91 12.06

Event 157b: Sprint Men 3 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
76 Shane DIRKS (Illawarra Cycle Club)
93 Hamish WRIGHT (Mackay Cycling Club) 11.64 11.70

Event 157c: Sprint Men 3

1. 93 Hamish WRIGHT (Mackay Cycling Club) MMAS3 Gold
2. 76 Shane DIRKS (Illawarra Cycle Club) MMAS3 Silver
3. 86 Ashley MUIR (Kilkenny CC) MMAS3 Bronze
4. 77 Jason FARR (Dubbo CC) MMAS3
5. 190 Chris PRATLEY (Track Cycling WA) MMAS3
6. 83 Paul KENNEDY (Vikings Cycling Club ACT) MMAS3

Event 158a: Sprint Men 4 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC)
103 David MILLER (Port Adelaide CC) 12.51 11.94

Event 158b: Sprint Men 4 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
105 Daniel RICKARD (Canberra Cycling Club) 11.42 11.36
107 Michael SMITH (Central Coast CC) 11.05

Event 158c: Sprint Men 4

1. 105 Daniel RICKARD (Canberra Cycling Club) MMAS4 Gold
2. 107 Michael SMITH (Central Coast CC) MMAS4 Silver
3. 103 David MILLER (Port Adelaide CC) MMAS4 Bronze
4. 97 Matthew GLANVILLE (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS4
5. 96 John DICKINSON (Track Cycling WA) MMAS4
6. 109 Paul STEVENS (Brisbane Cycling Club) MMAS4
7. 102 Aaron MIDGLEY (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS4

Event 159a: Sprint Men 5 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
125 Robert WALKER (Darling Downs Cycling Club) 11.93 12.07
115 Mark GIBBS (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 159b: Sprint Men 5 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club) 11.61 11.69
124 Alan TOWNSEND (Randwick Botany CC)

Event 159c: Sprint Men 5

1. 113 Sean CLEARY (Blackburn Cycling Club) MMAS5 Gold
2. 124 Alan TOWNSEND (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS5 Silver
3. 125 Robert WALKER (Darling Downs Cycling Club) MMAS5 Bronze
4. 115 Mark GIBBS (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS5
5. 118 Jeff MORRIS (Central Coast CC) MMAS5
6. 122 Andrew SLUITER (Brunswick Cycling Club) MMAS5

Event 160a: Sprint Men 6 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers) 12.81 12.62
131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) 12.58

Event 160b: Sprint Men 6 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
141 Glenn SEARLE (University of Queensland CC) 11.78 11.91
134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) 12.14

Event 160c: Sprint Men 6

1. 141 Glenn SEARLE (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6 Gold
2. 134 Karl MORRIS (University of Queensland CC) MMAS6 Silver
3. 145 Tom WATT (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS6 Bronze
4. 131 Dave FAIRBURN (St Kilda Cycling Club) MMAS6
5. 138 David RADZIKIEWICZ (South Coast CC) MMAS6
6. 143 Tony SIMONELLI (Ipswich CC) MMAS6

Event 161a: Sprint Men 7 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
148 Michael EASTWOOD (Hobart Wheelers)
146 Brian COLLIER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) 13.84 13.54

Event 161b: Sprint Men 7 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) 11.81 11.80
149 Paul JACKSON (University of Queensland CC)

Event 161c: Sprint Men 7

1. 151 Gary MANDY (Illawarra Cycle Club) MMAS7 Gold
2. 149 Paul JACKSON (University of Queensland CC) MMAS7 Silver
3. 146 Brian COLLIER (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS7 Bronze
4. 148 Michael EASTWOOD (Hobart Wheelers) MMAS7

Event 162b: Sprint Men 8 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
162 David WILLMOTT (Randwick Botany CC) 12.93 12.59
158 Peter GUMBLEY (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club)

Event 162e: Sprint Men 8

1. 162 David WILLMOTT (Randwick Botany CC) MMAS8 Gold
2. 158 Peter GUMBLEY (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club) MMAS8 Silver

Event 162c: Sprint Men 9 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
166 Jim LARCOMBE (Cairns Cycling Club)
165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club) 14.81 14.29

Event 162d: Sprint Men 9 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
164 John DIXON (Track Cycling WA) 13.56 13.38
167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 14.00

Event 162f: Sprint Men 9

1. 164 John DIXON (Track Cycling WA) MMAS9 Gold
2. 167 Rod PRICE (Hunter Valley Masters CC) MMAS9 Silver
3. 165 Ron HICKSON (Rockhampton Cycle Club) MMAS9 Bronze
4. 166 Jim LARCOMBE (Cairns Cycling Club) MMAS9

Event 163b: Sprint Men 10 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
63 Keith OLIVER (St George CC) 16.03 15.02
64 Ken SMITH (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 163c: Sprint Men 10

1. 63 Keith OLIVER (St George CC) MMAS10 Gold
2. 64 Ken SMITH (Gold Coast Cycling Club) MMAS10 Silver

Event 91c: Sprint Women 1

1. 3 Jennifer RAINES (Dubbo CC) WMAS1 Gold

Event 164b: Sprint Women 2 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 13.13 13.44
7 Alicia VON BRANDENSTEIN (Hamilton Cycling Club)

Event 164c: Sprint Women 2

1. 8 Amber WALSH (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS2 Gold
2. 7 Alicia VON BRANDENSTEIN (Hamilton Cycling Club) WMAS2 Silver

Event 165a: Sprint Women 3 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
14 Sandra STOY (Kangaroo Point CC) 14.05 14.44
18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club)

Event 165b: Sprint Women 3 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) 14.17 13.92
17 Rebecca WHEADON (Roues Chaudes CC)

Event 165c: Sprint Women 3

1. 12 Simone GROUNDS (Dubbo CC) WMAS3 Gold
2. 17 Rebecca WHEADON (Roues Chaudes CC) WMAS3 Silver
3. 14 Sandra STOY (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS3 Bronze
4. 18 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick Cycling Club) WMAS3

Event 166a: Sprint Women 4 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) 14.07 13.64
29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC)

Event 166b: Sprint Women 4 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
30 Janelle SMITH (Northern Vets Cycling Club) 13.44 13.61
22 Catherine HOOTON (Illawarra Cycle Club) 13.49

Event 166c: Sprint Women 4

1. 30 Janelle SMITH (Northern Vets Cycling Club) WMAS4 Gold
2. 22 Catherine HOOTON (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS4 Silver
3. 19 Vanessa GOSS (Coburg Cycling Club) WMAS4 Bronze
4. 29 Sherrie-Ann PROSSALENTIS (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS4
5. 20 Alicia HARRIS (Townsville Cycle Club) WMAS4
6. 23 Jacqui KLOWSS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS4
7. 28 Simone NIEJALKE (Port Adelaide CC) WMAS4
8. 21 Nicole HOLT (Cairns Cycling Club) WMAS4

Event 167b: Sprint Women 5 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
39 Megan STEVENS (University of Queensland CC) 13.82 13.53
40 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA)

Event 167e: Sprint Women 5

1. 39 Megan STEVENS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS5 Gold
2. 40 Fiona VESCOLI-FINNIGAN (Track Cycling WA) WMAS5 Silver
3. 37 Kerran OATES (Kilkenny CC) WMAS5 Bronze

Event 167c: Sprint Women 6 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club)
46 Anna WHITTEN (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 13.67 13.09

Event 167d: Sprint Women 6 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) 12.89 12.47
41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Event 167f: Sprint Women 6

1. 43 Sally MCKENNA (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS6 Gold
2. 41 Julie BARNETT (Gold Coast Cycling Club) WMAS6 Silver
3. 46 Anna WHITTEN (Hunter Valley Masters CC) WMAS6 Bronze
4. 42 Deborah COULLS (Illawarra Cycle Club) WMAS6

Event 168a: Sprint Women 7 Bronze Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
48 Elyson BRIGGS (University of Queensland CC) 14.86 15.67
51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) 15.62

Decisions of the commissaires panel

Event 168b: Sprint Women 7 Gold Final

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
47 Lise BENJAMIN (Bicisport) Win Win
53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC)

Event 168c: Sprint Women 7

1. 47 Lise BENJAMIN (Bicisport) WMAS7 Gold
2. 48 Elyson BRIGGS (University of Queensland CC) WMAS7 Silver
3. 51 Jenny SAMMONS (Midland Cycle Club) WMAS7 Bronze

Event 168d: Sprint Women 8

1. 53 Belinda MCKAY (Kangaroo Point CC) WMAS8 Gold